FAVOURITES
other page hero pattern

Privacy Policy

SerpNames LLC
PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to SERPNAMES LLC (“Company”) and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Company includes: www.serpnames.com (the “Site”). By using the Site and/or services of Company, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used and shared when a user visits the Site and/or utilizes the services of Company.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE & SHARING. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this Site. We only have access to and/or collect information that you voluntarily give us via email and/or other direct contacts with you. We will not sell and/or rent this information to anyone without your permission. We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to gather tracking and identification data. Unless you opt out in writing, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, and/or changes to this Privacy Policy.

YOUR ACCESS TO & CONTROL OVER INFORMATION. You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time in writing. You can opt out at any time by contacting us at the address provided below.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. In order to better provide you with the services offered on our Site and by Company, Company may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, birthdate and service preferences, through features or functions on our Site such as our service order and payment processes, email subscriptions, create an account or participate in marketing surveys, promotions or events. We also collect personal information when you contact us through the Site or when you interact with us through other communication resources such as direct emails.

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION. We use cookies (small pieces of information downloaded to your computer when visiting the Site), web beacons, pixel tags or other technologies to automatically collect non-personal information when you use our Site. This information may include your browser type, operating system, IP address, geolocation, cell phone model, the date and time of your visit, how you came to the Site, pages visited within the Site and other similar Site usage data. None of this automatically collected data includes personally identifiable information. Please visit the help guide for your browser if you want to disable cookies.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES. Company does not sell, rent or lease its client lists to any third-party individuals and/or entities. Company may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third-party. Company may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, utilize payment processing services and/or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Company, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Company may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Company and/or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Company; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Company or the public.

You hereby release, discharge and forever acquit Company, its directors, officers, owners, employees, volunteers, independent contractors, agents, assigns, successors and consultants associated with Company from any and all liability, claims, demands, actions and causes of action whatsoever, arising out of or related to any economic or property loss, damage or injury that may be sustained by You through Company’s use of any third-party payment processor services of any kind.

TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR. Company may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within the Site, in order to determine what Company’s services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Site to clients whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

DATA RETENTION. When a user utilizes the services of Company, Company will maintain the user’s contact information and servicing information for its records unless and until the user asks Company to delete such information.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Company. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

USE OF COOKIES & OTHER TOOLS. Our Site uses cookies to identify you, so you don’t need to log in each time you visit our Site. The cookies are linked to your client identifier, which is associated with the information in your account. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site and applications, but your ability to use some features or areas may be limited.

Within our Site, we and our partners, affiliates, and/or analytics or service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts to analyze trends, administer the Site, track visitors’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our visitor base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual or aggregated basis.
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data. We use this information gathered about you from our Site to help personalize search results, diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. We also gather broad demographic information from this data to help us improve our Site and make your browsing and purchasing experience more enjoyable. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information, except as necessary to prevent fraud or abuse on our system.
LINKS. This Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. Company takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Site, your information is protected both online and offline. Whenever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment and are password encrypted.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via email at: [email protected]

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE. Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the Site.

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THIRD PARTY COMMUNICATIONS. We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Company by contacting us on the Site or via email at: [email protected]

PRINCIPLES OF GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”). In accordance with Article 5 of the GDPR, your personal data under our watch shall be: (a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject; (b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; (c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed; (d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay; (e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; we shall review our data every year, and erase information that is no longer necessary; and (f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Under the GDPR, you have the following specific rights: (a) the right of access; (b) the right to rectification; (c) the right to erasure; (d) the right to restrict data; (e) the right to object; (f) the right to data portability; and (g) the right to complain to Company’s internal compliance officer. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us at our contact page.

If a breach of security occurs which leads to an unauthorized modification, deletion, disclosure, or modification of access with respect to personal data, we shall assess the risk, and if appropriate, we shall report the same.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (“CCPA”).

California residents may request the following information from Company, for the twelve (12) month period preceding request: (1) the categories of personal information that Company collects, uses, discloses and sells (if applicable); (2) the categories of sources from which personal information was collected by Company; (3) Company’s business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling (if applicable) personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom Company shares personal information; and (4) the specific pieces of personal information that Company has collected about you.

California residents may request that Company delete your personal information (and request our service providers do the same). Please note that deletion requests are subject to certain limitations, for example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

Company will aim to complete all CCPA requests as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS. From time to time, Company may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our customer offerings, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Company or click on a link therein. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Company, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY. Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our Site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION. Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Company has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [email protected]

EFFECTIVE AS OF 9 July 2022.

Have questions? We’re here.

Contact Us
SerpNames-Logo-Light
SerpNames LLC, 1309 Coffeen Avenue, Ste 1200, Sheridan, WY 82801, United States
Connect
© 2022 SerpNames LLC. All rights reserved.
cross